Skip to content

Website Privacy Statement

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Speak For Success International and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Speak For Success International. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Speak For Success International takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Who we are:

Speak For Success International

136 Ciamaltha Meadows, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.

sean@seandwan.ie of Speak For Success International

Where do we process personal data:

Speak For Success International stores and process personal data in Ireland.

Purpose of the processing:

Speak For Success International process personal data for the following purpose(s):

  • Client contact and administration
  • Provision of services

The legal basis for this processing is (select as appropriate):

  • Legitimate interests – somebody completing the contact form will reasonably expect that they will be contacted by us. If they become a client, we will also need to be able to invoice them for services provided.

Data we collect:

Contact form:

Name, e-mail address, phone number and a free form message field which may or may not contain personal data, depending on what you type in. Please do not enter any medical or sensitive personal data in this form.

Links to other sites:

This site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Recipient(s) of the personal data:

There are no recipients of personal data.

Details of transfers to third country/countries:

We do not transfer data outside of the European Economic Area.

Data Retention period:

We will retain personal data provided through this site for up to two years after that person is no longer a client. This is in case we need to rely upon the personal data to defend a legal action.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use cookies on our site to understand where people find our site and where they come from. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.

We also use Google’s reCAPTCHA, which helps to prevent automated bots from sending us spam messages. This places a cookie on your computer.

You may block all of these cookies if you want. The only consequence of doing so might be that you cannot use the contact form. If you need to contact us, send us an email at sean@seandwan.ie. Otherwise the site should work OK.

You can find information on how to use browser settings to stop unwanted cookies at the following website:

https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-Cookies

Analytics

We use Google Analytics for identifying where people find and come to our website. This doesn’t identify a person individually and is effectively anonymous. Google Analytics is processed by Google in the US and is governed by the Privacy Shield agreement between the EU and US.

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security of personal data under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of data. We have defined procedures and protocols for processing personal data including:

  • Information Security policy
  • Data Retention policy

Detailed Data Retention policies are available on request.

All data stored on all mobile devices belonging to Speak For Success International are encrypted.

Other Purposes

Other purposes for which Speak For Success International might process personal data can include:

Legal Action:

Where necessary we will process personal data provided to us for the purposes of seeking legal advice or other legal purposes. Examples of such processing would include providing information to debt collection agencies in the event of persistent non-payment for products or services by an individual or Sole Trader.

Also, where we receive a formal request under Article 23 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we may be required to disclose personal data of customers and contact form users to An Garda Síochána, the Revenue Commissioners, or other relevant organisation.

System Logs, Maintenance, and Investigation of Data Security Breaches:

We process certain data, including IP addresses, as part of our internal system logging on this website to support the diagnosis of issues and maintenance of the website.

In addition, we will make use of detailed system logs on our webhosting platform and within our Content Management System to support investigations of Data Security breaches.

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect to the personal data that Speak For Success International hold on you. Please contact us at the address above in order to exercise any of these rights:

  1. The right to be informed

You have the right to receive “fair processing information”.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain:

  • Confirmation of your personal data being processed
  • Access to a copy of your personal data
  • And any other supplementary information
  1. The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  1. The right to erasure (includes withdrawal of consent)

You have the right to have your personal data erased, in the following circumstances:

  • You withdraw consent.
  • The personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The personal data was unlawfully processed.
  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected.
  • Where you object to the processing and there is no superseding legitimate requirement to continue the processing.
  • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of “information society services” to a child.
  1. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data

  1. The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

  1. The right to object

You have the right to object to:

  • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
  • Direct marketing (including profiling).
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.
  1. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You the right not to be subject to a decision when:

  • It is based on automated processing.
  • It produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the data subject.

The right to complain:

If you feel that Speak For Success International has not fulfilled its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

The DPC offers guidance on how to make a complaint here:

https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

Automated decision making, including profiling:

Speak For Success International do not use any automated decision making or profiling.

Updates or Questions

This Privacy Policy is reviewed annually to determine if it needs to be updated. If any update occurs, this will be communicated on our website's front page

It would also be reviewed each time we add functionality to our website.

Please direct any questions you may have directly to sean@seandwan.ie.